February 8,
[…] Section 8a(6).
Information Dissemination Management System. This Section requires
agencies to maintain an information dissemination management system
which can ensure the routine performance of certain functions, including
the essential functions previously required by Circular No. A-3.
Smaller agencies need not establish elaborate formal systems, so
long as the heads of the agencies can ensure that the functions
are being performed.
Subsection
(6)(a) carries over a requirement from OMB Circular No. A-3 that
agencies' information dissemination products are to be, in the words
of 44 U.S.C. 1108, "necessary in the transaction of the public business
required by law of the agency." (Circular No. A-130 uses the expression
"necessary for the proper performance of agency functions," which
OMB considers to be equivalent to the expression in 44 U.S.C. 1108.)
The point is that agencies should determine systematically the need
for each information dissemination product.