STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] for children and adults enrolled in centers and for providers' children
in day care homes; daily records indicating the number of children and
adults in attendance and the number of meals served by type and category;
copies of receipts, invoices and other records of CACFP costs and income
required by the administering agency; copies of claims for reimbursement
submitted to the administering agency; and documentation of non-profit
operation of food service.
Participant Eligibility
and Program Benefits
Eligible Population
7 CFR section 226.2
describes who may receive CACFP meal benefits.
Children means
"(a) persons 12 years of age and under, (b) children of migrant workers
15 years of age and under, (c) persons 18 years of age and under enrolled
in after-school at-risk programs (except that children who turn 19 during
the school year remain eligible for the duration of the school year, and
(d) mentally or physically handicapped persons, as defined by the State,
enrolled in an institution or a child care facility serving a majority
of persons 18 years of age and under" (42 USC 1766(r)).
Adult participant
means "a person enrolled in an adult day care center who is functionally
impaired ... or 60 years of age or older." The adult component of CACFP
is targeted to individuals who remain in the community and reside on their
own or with family members.