Audits of States, Local Governments, and Non-Profit Organizations
[…] the Federal Register, so that they apply to audits of fiscal
years beginning after June 30, 1996 ... In the interim period, until
the standards in this Circular are adopted and become applicable, the
audit provisions of Circular A-128, issued April 12, 1985, and Circular
A-133, issued April 22, 1996, shall continue in effect." Several
Federal agencies also requested clarification about how the requirements
of Circular A-133 should be codified in Federal agency regulations.
Response:
The sentence regarding the interim period was removed from the revised
Circular. The 1996 Amendments (31 U.S.C. 7505(a)) require that "each
Federal agency shall promulgate such amendments to its regulations
as may be necessary to conform such regulations to the requirements
of this chapter and of such guidance [provided by the Director of OMB
to implement the 1996 Amendments]." Federal agencies shall adopt
the provisions of the revised Circular not later than 60 days after
publication of the revised Circular in the Federal Register.
OMB is coordinating an effort to facilitate Federal agency compliance