print-only banner
The White House Skip Main Navigation
In Focus
News by Date
Federal Facts
West Wing

Home > News & Policies > Nominations by Name

For Immediate Release
Office of the Press Secretary
January 11, 2002

Nomination and Appointments
President Bush to Nominate One Individual and Appoint Thirteen Indviduals to Serve in His Administration

President George W. Bush today announced his intention to nominate one individual and his intention to appoint thirteen individuals to serve in his administration.

The President intends to nominate Donald S. Prophete to be General Counsel of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term of four years. Prophete has been Senior Attorney and Director of the Law Department for Labor and Employment for Sprint Corporation since 1997. Before joining Sprint, he was an attorney with Bond, Schoeneck and King in New York, and Klett, Rooney, Leiber and Schorling in Pittsburgh. Originally from Port-au-Prince, Haiti, Prophete is a graduate of Fordham University and Boston University Law School.

The President intends to appoint the following four individuals to serve as Members of the Federal Service Impasse Panel.

  • Becky Norton Dunlop of Arlington, Virginia, who upon appointment will serve as Chairperson
  • Richard Barber Ainsworth of Cleveland, Ohio
  • Andrea Fischer Newman of Ann Arbor, Michigan
  • Joseph Carter Whitaker of Shreveport, Louisiana

    The President intends to appoint the following three individuals to serve as Members of the President's National Security Telecommunications Advisory Committee.

  • Thomas Casey of Los Angeles, California, representing Global Crossing
  • Christopher B. Galvin of Winnetka, Illinois, representing Motorola
  • Edward E. Whitacre, Jr. of San Antonio, Texas, representing SBC Communications

    The President intends to appoint the following six individuals to serve as Members of the Board of Trustees of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts for a term expiring September 1, 2007.

  • Lois Betts of New York, New York
  • Bo Derek of Santa Ynez, California
  • David Girard-diCarlo of Villanova, Pennsylvania
  • Anne Sewell Johnson of Austin, Texas
  • Kathleen Robinson Koll of Newport Beach, California
  • Catherine Ann Stevens of Girwood, Alaska