President  |  Vice President  |  First Lady  |  Mrs. Cheney  |  News & Policies 
History & ToursKids  |  Your Government  |  Appointments  |  JobsContactGraphic version

Email Updates  |  Español  |  Accessibility  |  Search  |  Privacy Policy  |  Help

For Immediate Release
March 4, 2002

The White House Announces Regional Finalists for 2002-2003 White House Fellowships

WASHINGTON, March 4, 2002 - One hundred and five outstanding men and women have advanced to the second round of competition for a White House Fellowship, America's most prestigious fellowship for leadership and public service. This year's regional finalists come from 25 states, as well as the District of Columbia. They represent a number of professions, including education, technology, law enforcement, non-profit, health care, law and others. Each branch of the military is represented among the regional finalists as well.

The mission of the non-partisan White House Fellows program, as established by President Johnson in 1964, is to give the Fellows first hand, high-level experience with the workings of the Federal government and to increase their sense of participation in national affairs. Every year, between 11 and 19 Fellows are selected to serve for one year as full-time, paid assistants to members of the Cabinet and senior White House staff. In return for the privilege of participating in the Fellowship year, the Fellows are expected to apply what they have learned by contributing to the nation as future leaders.

Selection as a White House Fellow is based on a record of remarkable professional achievement early in a career, evidence of leadership potential, a proven commitment to public service, and the knowledge and skills necessary to contribute successfully at the highest levels of the federal government. In its 38-year history, the program has fostered leaders in many fields, including Secretary of State Colin Powell, Secretary of Labor Elaine Chao, Pulitzer Prize-winning author and historian Doris Kearns Goodwin, and U.S. Army General Wesley K. Clark.

To obtain an application, please write to the White House Fellows Program, 712 Jackson Place, NW, Washington, DC 20503, or visit

A list of regional finalists is attached.

2002-2003 White House Fellows Regional Finalists

Daniel Sullivan, Anchorage, Arkansas

Derek Lewis, Scottsdale, Arizona

Cesar Aristeiguieta, South Pasadena, California
Elizabeth Banker, San Francisco, California
Brent Blackaby, San Francisco, California
David Carmel, Palo Alto, California
Keri Gardner, Los Angeles, California
Paul Herman, San Francisco, California
Christina Jones, Santa Barabara, California
Robby Landis, Castaic, California
Dean Poulakidas, San Francisco, California
Eric Reynolds, San Francisco, California
Timothy Sparks, San Diego, California
Seksom Suriyapa, Atherton, California
William Thornton, Edwards AFB, California
Rajeev Venkayya, San Francisco, California
Christopher Verrill, Pacifica, California
Michelle Waldgeir, San Francisco, California

Donna Shipton, Aurora, Colorado
Thomas Spaulding, Lafayette, Colorado

Geoffrey Morris, Ridgefield, Connecticut

District of Colombia
Jill Enos, Washington, D.C.
Christopher Gergen, Washington, D.C.
Jennifer Haefeli, Washington, D.C.
Tabitha Jordan, Washington, D.C.
Jason Kamras, Washington, D.C.

Lee-En Chung, Sarasota, Florida
Michael Dickey, Lynn Haven, Florida
Douglas Fears, Key West, Florida
James Muro, Boca Raton, Florida

Barry Blackmon, Dahlonega, Georgia
Antoinette Gant, Fort Benning, Georgia
Christopher Hunter, Atlanta, Georgia

Thomas Crabtree, Kailua, Hawaii

Carla Knorowski, Chicago, Illinois

Duncan DeVille, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Alan Cohn, Potomac, Maryland
Sean Fahey, Annapolis, Maryland
Heather Graham, Baltimore, Maryland
Ajay Kuntamukkala, Rockville, Maryland
Lorin Selby, Crofton, Maryland
Milbert Shin, Aberdeen, Maryland
Nigel Sutton, Clements, Maryland
Daniel Theobald, University Park, Maryland
Richard Wester, Rockville, Maryland

Victoria Alzapiedi, Brookline, Massachusetts
Donald Chisholm, Reading, Massachusetts
Anthony Deifell, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Lawrence Gennari, Sudbury, Massachusetts
Michael Obel-Omia, Needham, Massachusetts
Farah Pandith, Canton, Massachusetts
Abraham Sarkis, Boston, Massachetts
Leonardo Trasande, Allston, Massachusetts

North Carolina
Thomas Hofer, New Bern, North Carolina

New Jersey
Joseph Michels, Princeton, New Jersey

New York
John Basso, Highland Falls, New York
Rachel Bronson, Brooklyn, New York
Samuel Cole, New York, New York
Cesar Conde, New York, New York
Richard Constable, New York, New York
Darius Ellis, Astoria, New York
Serena Fong, New York, New York
Kathryn Friedman, Buffalo, New York
Richard Gay, New Rochelle, New York
Richard Greco, Tuckahoe, New York
Eric Hothan, Floral Park, New York
Garry Jenkins, New York, New York
Adolphus Lacey, Mount Vernon, New York
Anne Rollow, New York, New York
Ayaz Shaikh, New York, New York
Cathy Taylor, New York, New York

Douglas Cooper, Wilmington, Ohio
Christopher Greene, Dayton, Ohio

Robert Eisinger, Lake Oswego, Oregon

Michael Kelsen, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
John Leaman, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Margaret Stover, Wayne, Pennsylvania

South Carolina
Mark Lyles, Charleston, South Carolina
Clayton Rempe, Columbia, South Carolina

South Dakota
John Cappello, Rapid City, South Dakota

Geoffrey Connor, Austin, Texas
Victoria Farrar-Myers, Arlington, Texas
Stephanie Koury, Austin, Texas
Andrew LaForce, III, Austin, Texas

Jon Ruiz, Ogden, Utah
Lara Wolfson, Provo, Utah

Harry Foster, Dumfries, Virginia
Kenneth Halla, Alexandria, Virginia
J. May Liang, Great Falls, Virginia
Vincent McBeth, Alexandria, Virginia
Brian Solo, Alexandria, Virginia
Jonathan Spaner, Fairfax Station, Virginia
Arthur Tarantino, Jr., Alexandria, Virginia
Alphonso Trimble, Springfield, Virginia

Balan Ayyar, Sumner, Washington
Kenneth Harbaugh, Everett, Washington

David Seitz, Cheyenne, Wyoming

John Boule, II, Camp Castle, Korea
Gregory Casagrande, Auckland, New Zealand
Edward Gustely, Bekasi, Indonesia
Fred Krawchuk, Stuttgart, Germany
Matthew Mitchell, Misawa AFB, Japan
Sheri Schweiker, Bamberg, Germany
Kelly Willett, Sofia, Bulgaria
Barry Williams, Camp Howze, Korea

White House Fellows     |   About the Program   |   Purpose   |   History   |   Press Releases   |   Newsletters   |   Become a Fellow   |   Selection Process   |   Calendar and Procedures   |   Work Placement   |   Education Program   |   Community Service   |   Fellowship   |   Application and Directions   |   Frequently Asked Questions   |   Alumni Class of 2006-2007 Photos of Former Classes   |   The Commission   |   Director's Biography Contacts